Login
Home > ABOUT US > Announcements >
 

CFC Alumni Head to the '10 Geminis
September 22, 2010

CFC congratulates the following alumni and faculty nominated for a 2010 Gemini Award:

  • Best Comedy Series: Al Magee ('93) for Little Mosque On The Prairie
  • Best Biography Documentary Program: Peter Raymont (88) for Genius Within The Inner Life of Glenn Gould
  • Best Children's or Youth Fiction program or Series: Christina Jennings (90) for Overruled!
  • Best Dramatic Mini-Series: Christina Jennings (90) for The Summit
  • Best History Documentary Program: John Walker (08) for Passage
  • Best Original Program or Series Produced for Digital Media Fiction: Dennis Heaton (98), Bryce Mitchell (07) and the CFC's own Kathryn Emslie for My Pal Satan
  • Best Original Program of Series for Digital Media Non-Fiction: Janice Dawn (92) and Peter Raymont (88) for City Sonic
  • Best TV Movie: Christina Jennings (90) for The Good Times are Killing Me and She Drives Me Crazy
  • Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series: Sudz Sutherland (TAA 2009) for Guns
  • Best Direction in a Dramatic Series: Stephen Surjik ('89) for Flashpoint
  • Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series: Patricia Harris Seeley ('96) for X-Weighted: Families
  • Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series: Sandra Kybartas ('95) for Bloodletting and Miraculous Cures
  • Best Visual Effects: Robert Munroe (CFC Board of Directors) for The Tudors
  • Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series: Steve Wright (97') for Majority Rules
  • Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series: Jim Allodi (98) for Little Mosque on the Prairie
  • Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Seriees: James Dunninson ('94) for Less Than Kind
  • Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series: Ian MacDonald (02) for Pure Pwange
  • Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series: Jenn Engels (05) for Less Than Kind
  • Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series : Jennifer Holness ('99) and Sudz Sutherland (TAA 2009) for Guns
  • Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: Jeremy Boxen ('02) for Cra$h & Burn
  • Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: Mark Haroun ('06) for Heartland
  • Best Writing in a Dramatic Series:Alex Levine ('08) for The Border
  • Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series: John Walker (08) for Passage
  • Best Biography Documentary Program: Anand Ramayya (GO WEST 2010)
  • Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series: K'naan (TAA 2009) for The 2010 Juno Awards

Special Congratulations to our CFC Mentors on their nominations as well!

  • Jason Knight for Best Achievements in Casting for The Summit
  • Marissa Richmond for Best Achievements in Casting for Durham County and Flashpoint
  • Michael Riley for Best Performance by a Lead Actor for Being Erica
  • Michael Riley for Best Actor in a Guest Role for Flashpoint
  • Jeff Warren for Best Editing in a Dramatic Series for Guns

<< back

     
  Contact Us Press Donate Volunteer Supporters Site Map Privacy Policy