CFC Alumni Receive 86 Nominations for 2020 Canadian Screen Awards

By Cory Angeletti-Szasz ● February 18, 2020 14:15


Canadian Screen Awards Logo


We are proud to announce that CFC alumni received 86 nominations for 2020 Canadian Screen Awards across 46 different categories, with several alumni receiving multiple nominations for their work on various film, TV and digital productions. Select highlights include Best Picture, Achievement in Direction and Original Screenplay nominations for alumni duo Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers and Kathleen Hepburn for their work on the multiple-award-winning film The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open, and five alumni nominations for various roles on the hit CBC series Schitt’s Creek. Please see the full list of alumni nominees below.

The 2020 Canadian Screen Awards will be presented in Toronto at various ceremonies throughout Canadian Screen Week, which kicks off on Monday, March 23, 2020. Canadian Screen Week will culminate with the live Broadcast Gala, which airs live on CBC and the CBC Gem streaming service on Sunday, March 29 at 8 p.m. (9 p.m. AT/9:30 p.m. NT).

Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees!


FILM NOMINATIONS


Two women stand side-by-side, one woman put her arms around to other woman's shoulder to console her

The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open


Best Motion Picture
  • The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open – Lori Lozinski
Achievement in Direction
  • Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, Kathleen Hepburn – The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
Achievement in Editing
  • Simone Smith – Goalie
Achievement in Music – Original Score
  • Stephen Krecklo – James vs His Future Self
Original Screenplay
  • Jeremy LaLonde – James vs His Future Self

  • Kathleen Hepburn, Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers – The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Andy McQueen – Disappearance at Clifton Hill
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  • Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers – The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
  • If You Could Read My Mind – Gary Slaight (CFC Board Member)
  • Invisible Essence: The Little Prince – Charles Officer
Best Short Documentary
  • Now is the Time – Shirley Vercruysse
Best Animated Short

  • Docking – Alyson Richards

TELEVISION PROGRAM CATEGORIES


Three girls strike a post on a front porch

Holly Hobbie


Best TV Movie
  • Nowhere to Be Found (Rogers/Telus/Shaw) – Paolo Mancini, Thomas Michael
Best Drama Series
  • Anne With An E (CBC) – Miranda de Pencier
  • Cardinal (CTV, Bell Media) – Jennifer Kawaja (CFC Features)
  • Mary Kills People (Global, Corus Entertainment) – Amy Cameron, Tassie Cameron, Marsha Greene
Best Comedy Series
  • Jann (CTV, Bell Media) – Andrew Barnsley
  • Letterkenny (Crave, Bell Media) – Mark Montefiore
  • Schitt's Creek (CBC) – Eugene Levy (CFC Board Member), Andrew Barnsley
Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
  • The Amazing Race Canada (CTV, Bell Media) – Mark Peacock
Best Sketch Comedy Show & Ensemble Performance
  • The Beaverton (CTV, Bell Media) – Jeff Detsky
Best History Documentary Program or Series
  • 9/11: Cleared for Chaos (Discovery Channel, Bell Media) – Marlo Miazga
  • The Oslo Diaries (Documentary Channel, CBC) – Ina Fichman
Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
  • CBC Arts: Exhibitionists (CBC) – Romeo Candido
  • Engraved on a Nation (TSN, Bell Media) – Lauren Grant, Amos Adetuyi, Margaret Mardirossian
Best Documentary Program
  • To the Worlds (CBC) – Wendy Ord
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
  • Big Top Academy (TVOKids, TVO) – Matt Schiller
  • Holly Hobbie (Family Channel, DHX Media) – Sarah Glinski, Anthony Leo, Andrew Rosen
Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
  • It's My Party! (TVOKids, TVO) – Marlo Miazga
Best Sports Program or Series
  • Open Gym – The Finals (TSN, Bell Media) – Michael Gelfand
Best Factual Series
  • Paramedics: Life on the Line (Knowledge Network Corporation) – Erin Haskett

TELEVISION CRAFT CATEGORIES


A young girl stands in a field of grass with her arms spread open

Anne With An E


Best Direction, TV Movie
  • No One Would Tell (Showcase, Corus Entertainment) – Gail Harvey
Best Direction, Drama Series
  • Vikings, “Ragnarok”(History, Corus Entertainment) – David Wellington
Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy
  • Baroness Von Sketch Show, “Humanity is in an Awkward Stage” (CBC) – Jordan Canning
Best Direction, Comedy
  • Schitt's Creek, “The Crowening” (CBC) – Laurie Lynd
  • Schitt's Creek, “Meet the Parents” (CBC) – Jordan Canning
Best Direction, Children's or Youth
  • Creeped Out, “The Unfortunate Five” (Family Channel, DHX Media) – Bruce McDonald
  • It's My Party!, “Winter Solstice” (TVOKids, TVO) – Gloria Kim
Best Direction, Factual
  • Future History, “Awaken/Goshkoziwin” (APTN) – Jennifer Podemski
Best Writing, TV Movie
  • Nowhere to Be Found (Rogers / Telus / Shaw) – Paolo Mancini, Thomas Michael
Best Writing, Drama Series

  • Anne With An E, “There is Something at Work in My Soul Which I Do Not Understand” (CBC) – Jane Maggs
  • Cardinal, “Mama” (CTV, Bell Media) – Patrick Tarr
  • Mary Kills People, “A Goddamned Saint” (Global, Corus Entertainment) – Marsha Greene
  • Mary Kills People, “The Key to Faith” (Global, Corus Entertainment) – Tassie Cameron
Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
  • The Amazing Race Canada, “Canada Get More Maps” (CTV, Bell Media) – Mark Peacock
Best Writing, Children’s or Youth
  • Backstage, “Not For Sale (Family Channel, DHX Media) – Kate Hewlett
  • Holly Hobbie, “The Mad Muralist” (Family Channel, DHX Media) – Sarah Glinski
Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy
  • The Beaverton, “Episode 304” (CTV, Bell Media) – Jeff Detsky
  • The Beaverton, “Episode 307” (CTV, Bell Media) – Jeff Detsky
  • Canadian Screen Awards 2019 (CBC) – Diana Frances
Best Writing, Animation
  • Corner Gas Animated, “Doctors Without Boarders” (The Comedy Network, Bell Media) – Kate Hewlett
  • Corner Gas Animated, “Hedge Your Debts” (The Comedy Network, Bell Media) – Diana Frances
Best Photography, Comedy
  • Baroness Von Sketch Show, “Humanity is in an Awkward Stage” (CBC) – Robert Scarborough
Best Picture Editing, Documentary
  • Engraved on a Nation: On the Line (TSN, Bell Media) – Pauline Decroix
  • Equator: A New World View, “Evolution” (Discovery Channel, Bell Media) – Carole Larsen
Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition
  • Big Brother Canada, “Finale” (Global Corus Entertainment) – Baun Mah, Seth Poulin
  • Top Chef Canada, “Winner Takes All” (Food Network Canada, Corus Entertainment) – Jordan Crute, Seth Poulin
Best Picture Editing, Comedy
  • Baroness Von Sketch Show, “Humanity is in an Awkward Stage” (CBC) – Aren Hansen
  • Letterkenny, “Dyck's Slip Out” (Crave, Bell Media) – Drew MacLeod
Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
  • Schitt's Creek, “Life is a Cabaret” (CBC) – Brendan Smith
Best Original Music, Fiction
  • Cardinal, “Mama” (CTV, Bell Media) – Todor Kobakov
Best Original Music, Non-Fiction
  • The Corporate Coup D'État (Fuse, Allarco Entertainment) – Michelle Osis
  • The Guardians (Documentary Channel, CBC) – Todor Kobakov
Best Lead Actor, Comedy
  • Schitt's Creek (CBC) – Eugene Levy (CFC Board Member)
Best Lead Actress, Comedy
  • Kim's Convenience (CBC) – Jean Yoon
  • Schitt's Creek (CBC) – Annie Murphy

DIGITAL MEDIA CATEGORIES



Best Web Program or Series, Fiction
  • The 410 – Supinder Wraich
  • Detention Adventure – Lauren Corber
  • How to Buy a Baby – Lauren Corber
  • Ming's Dynasty – Mike Peterson
Best Writing, Web Program or Series
  • The 410, “Weigh Station” – Supinder Wraich
Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction
  • Art Hurts (CBC Arts) – Romeo Candido
  • Canada's a Drag (CBC Arts) – Romeo Candido
Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series
  • The 410 – Supinder Wraich
Best Immersive Experience - Non-Fiction
  • Anthropocene VR – Nicholas de Pencier
  • They Should be Flowers – Karen Chapman

If you are a CFC alumnus/alumna/alumnum with a CSA nomination to add to this list, please email us at alumni@cfccreates.com.


tags:
Cory
Cory Angeletti-Szasz

Manager, Communications