CFC Alumni Win Big at 2020 CSAs

By CFC Staff May 29, 2020 12:00


This year’s Canadian Screen Awards may have looked a little different than previous years – taking place virtually over a series of livestreams across four nights – but the response and celebration was as enthusiastic as ever. 

We’re so proud that 19 of our CFC alumni won awards – a testament to the skill and talent of our alumni working across film, TV and digital in multiple genres. Some of this year’s highlights include two awards each for writer-director duo Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers and Kathleen Hepburn for their critically acclaimed feature The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open, for Achievement in Direction and Original Screenplay; two awards for Patrick Tarr for Best Writing, Drama Series and Best Drama Series for his work on Cardinal; and two awards for Mark Peacock for Best Reality/Competition Program or Series and Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition for his work on The Amazing Race Canada. Please see the full list of alumni winners below.

Congratulations to all of our CFC alumni winners and nominees!


FILM


A woman puts her arms around the shoulders of another woman, who is visibly distressed.

The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open


ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION
  • Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, Kathleen Hepburn – The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • Kathleen Hepburn, Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers – The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open

TELEVISION PROGRAM CATEGORIES


Two people stand close together wearing winter jackets in a forest surrounded by snow

Cardinal


BEST DRAMA SERIES

Cardinal (CTV, Bell Media) – Jennifer Kawaja, Patrick Tarr

BEST COMEDY SERIES
  • Schitt's Creek (CBC) – Eugene Levy (CFC Board Member), Andrew Barnsley
BEST REALITY/COMPETITION PROGRAM OR SERIES
  • The Amazing Race Canada (CTV, Bell Media) – Mark Peacock
BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
  • To the Worlds (CBC) – Wendy Ord
BEST CHILDREN'S OR YOUTH FICTION PROGRAM OR SERIES
  • Holly Hobbie (Family Channel, DHX Media) – Sarah Glinski, Anthony Leo, Andrew Rosen

TELEVISION CRAFT CATEGORIES


A woman sits in a grey chair, with a serious look on her face.

No One Would Tell


BEST DIRECTION, TV MOVIE
  • No One Would Tell (Showcase, Corus Entertainment) – Gail Harvey
BEST DIRECTION, VARIETY OR SKETCH COMEDY
  • Baroness Von Sketch Show, “Humanity is in an Awkward Stage” (CBC) – Jordan Canning
BEST DIRECTION, FACTUAL
  • Future History, “Awaken/Goshkoziwin” (APTN) – Jennifer Podemski
BEST WRITING, DRAMA SERIES
  • Cardinal, “Mama” (CTV, Bell Media) – Patrick Tarr
BEST WRITING, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY/COMPETITION
  • The Amazing Race Canada, “Canada Get More Maps” (CTV, Bell Media) – Mark Peacock
BEST WRITING, ANIMATION
  • Corner Gas Animated, “Hedge Your Debts” (The Comedy Network, Bell Media) – Diana Frances
BEST PHOTOGRAPHY, COMEDY
  • Baroness Von Sketch Show, “Humanity is in an Awkward Stage” (CBC) – Robert Scarborough
BEST PICTURE EDITING, DOCUMENTARY
  • Engraved on a Nation: On the Line (TSN, Bell Media) – Pauline Decroix
BEST PICTURE EDITING, COMEDY
  • Baroness Von Sketch Show, “Humanity is in an Awkward Stage” (CBC) – Aren Hansen
BEST LEAD ACTOR, COMEDY
  • Schitt's Creek (CBC) – Eugene Levy (CFC Board Member)
GOLDEN SCREEN AWARD FOR TV DRAMA OR COMEDY
  • Murdoch Mysteries – Christina Jennings

DIGITAL MEDIA CATEGORIES


Four uniformed officers and one paramedic walk on a sidewalk with purpose

Save Me


BEST WEB PROGRAM OR SERIES, FICTION
  • Save Me – Jonas Diamond
BEST WEB PROGRAM OR SERIES, NON-FICTION
  • Canada's a Drag (CBC Arts) – Romeo Candido

For the full list of this year’s winners, visit academy.ca.


tags: