​CFC Alumni Earn 94 Canadian Screen Award Nominations

By CFC Staff March 31, 2021 10:10


The nominations for the 9th annual Canadian Screen Awards were announced on March 30, celebrating the best of Canadian content and creators from the past year.

Among this year’s nominees is an impressive lineup of CFC alumni talent who are up for prizes across various genres and formats – including film, TV, acting, music and digital. CFC alumni received a total of 94 nominations across 50 categories, of the 141 total film, television, and digital media categories.

The awards will be presented as a seven-part genre-based series of presentations streamed live on Academy.ca — as well as the Canadian Academy Twitter and YouTube channels — from Monday, May 17, 2021 through Thursday, May 20, 2021.

See the full list of alumni nominees below (names in bold). Congratulations to all of this year's nominees!


FILM NOMINATIONS


A collage of various film stills

(L to R, top to bottom): Beans, Violation, Akilla's Escape, Sugar Daddy, Stateless, The Cuban


Best Motion Picture
  • Beans, from producer Anne-Marie Gélinas, and the 25th feature to be developed and financed for production with the support of CFC Features, was nominated for Best Motion Picture
Achievement in Casting
  • Nicole Hilliard-FordeAkilla’s Escape
Achievement in Editing
  • Jeff BarnabyBlood Quantum
  • Jane MacRaeThe Cuban
  • Christine ArmstrongSugar Daddy
Achievement in Music – Original Score
  • Michelle OsisBloodthirsty
  • Mychael Danna (CFC mentor) – Guest of Honour
Achievement in Sound Editing
  • David McCallumAkilla’s Escape
  • David McCallumFunny Boy
Original Screenplay
  • Charles Officer, Wendy BrathwaiteAkilla’s Escape
  • Jeff BarnabyBlood Quantum
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Jesse LaVercombeViolation
Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Felicity Huffman received a nomination for her performance in Tammy’s Always Dying, which was developed by Writers’ Lab alumna Joanne when she was a resident in The Norman Jewison Film Program
Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
  • The Forbidden ReelKat Baulu
  • StatelessJennifer Holness, Lea Marin, Anita Lee, Sudz Sutherland
Best Short Documentary
  • Jesse JamsAlyson Richards
Best Animated Short
  • 4 North AJordan Canning
  • Hot FlashMatt Code
John Dunning Best First Feature Film Award
  • BeansTracey Deer
  • TitoGrace Glowicki

TELEVISION PROGRAM CATEGORIES


A collage of various TV series stills

(L to R, top to bottom): Transplant, Letterkenny, Burden of Truth, Coroner, Baroness von Sketch Show, Schitt's Creek


Best Drama Series
  • Burden of Truth
    CBC (CBC)
    (ICF Films)
    Kyle Irving
  • Cardinal: Until The Night
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (Sienna Films / Entertainment One)
    Jennifer Kawaja, Patrick Tarr
  • Departure
    Global (Corus Entertainment)
    (Shaftesbury)
    Christina Jennings, Vincent Shiao
  • Transplant
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (Sphere Media)
    Joseph Kay, Virginia Rankin
Best Comedy Series
  • Baroness Von Sketch Show
    CBC (CBC)
    (Frantic Films)
    Sally Karam
  • Letterkenny
    Crave (Bell Media)
    (New Metric Media)
    Mark Montefiore
  • Schitt's Creek
    CBC (CBC)
    (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
    Eugene Levy(CFC Board Member), Andrew Barnsley
Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
  • Canada's Drag Race
    Crave (Bell Media)
    (Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios)
    Michael Kot, Betty Orr
Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
  • 9/11 Kids
    documentary Channel (CBC)
    (Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios)
    Michael Kot, Betty Orr
  • Assholes: A Theory
    documentary Channel (CBC)
    (John Walker Productions Ltd. (A Rude Film Inc.))
    John Walker
  • Meat the Future
    documentary Channel (CBC)
    (LizMars Productions Inc.)
    Liz Marshall, Janice Dawe
Best History Documentary Program or Series
  • Cheating Hitler: Surviving the Holocaust
    History (Corus Entertainment)
    (Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios)
    Michael Kot
  • Witches of Salem
    T+E (Blue Ant Media)
    (Saloon Media in association with Talos Films)
    Michael Kot
Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
  • Pass The Salt
    CBC (CBC)
    (Markham Street Films)
    Judy Holm, Michael McNamara
Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
  • Best Wishes, Warmest Regards: A Schitt's Creek Farewell
    CBC (CBC)
    (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
    Eugene Levy (CFC Board Member), Andrew Barnsley
  • CBC Arts: Exhibitionists
    CBC (CBC)
    (CBC)
    Romeo Candido
Best Documentary Program
  • Hockey Mom
    CBC (CBC)
    (Hockey Mom Films Inc)
    Teyama Alkamli
Best Animated Program or Series
  • Snoopy In Space
    AppleTV+ (AppleTV+)
    (WildBrain)
    Anne Loi (CFC Board Member)
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
  • Detention Adventure
    CBC Gem (CBC)
    (LoCo Motion Pictures)
    Lauren Corber
  • Holly Hobbie
    Family Channel (DHX Media)
    (Aircraft Pictures in association with Cloudco Entertainment and Wexworks Media)
    Sarah Glinski, Anthony Leo, Andrew Rosen
Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
  • Backyard Beats
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (BGM Inc.)
    Marlo Miazga
Best Performing Arts Program
  • FreeUp! Emancipation Day Special
    CBC Gem (CBC)
    (CBC)
    Ngozi Paul
  • We're Funny That Way: The Virtual Pride Special
    CBC (CBC)
    (Project 10 Productions Inc.)
    Andrew Barnsley
Best Entertainment News Program or Series
  • Stronger Together, Tous Ensemble
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (Insight Productions Ltd.)
    Barbara Williams (CFC Board Member)

DIGITAL MEDIA CATEGORIES


A collage of various stills from webseries

(L to R): Hey Lady!, Ghost BFF, Canada's a Drag


Best Web Program or Series, Fiction
  • Hey Lady!
    (TJ Content Ltd)
    Sarah Polley
Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction
  • Canada's a Drag
    (CBC)
    Romeo Candido
Best Direction, Web Program or Series
  • Hey Lady! - Episode 3
    (TJ Content Ltd)
    Sarah Polley
Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series
  • Ghost BFF
    (Babe Nation Films)
    Jean Yoon
Best Production, Interactive
  • The 2010s: The decade Canadian artists stopped saying sorry
    (CBC Arts)
    Romeo Candido
Best Immersive Experience
  • The Book of Distance
    (National Film Board of Canada)
    Randall Okita, Anita Lee

TELEVISION CRAFT CATEGORIES


A collage of three stills from various TV series

(L to R): Diggstown, Frankie Drake Mysteries, Holly Hobbie


Best Direction, Drama Series
  • Coroner – “One Drum”
    CBC (CBC)
    (Cineflix Studios.)
    Charles Officer
  • Diggstown – “Cheryl Battiste”
    CBC (CBC)
    (Circle Blue Entertainment)
    Cory Bowles
  • Frankie Drake Mysteries – “Counterpunch”
    CBC (CBC)
    (Shaftesbury)
    Mina Shum
  • TransplantPilot
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (Sphere Media)
    Holly Dale
Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy
  • Baroness Von Sketch Show – “Whatever you do, don't smell his T-shirts”
    CBC (CBC)
    (Frantic Films)
    Vivieno Caldinelli
  • This Hour Has 22 Minutes – “How Dare You”
    CBC (CBC)
    (IoM Media Ventures)
    Steve Wright
Best Direction, Comedy
  • Schitt's Creek – “Sunrise, Sunset”
    CBC (CBC)
    (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
    Jordan Canning
Best Direction, Children's or Youth
  • Holly Hobbie – “The Puzzled Peacemaker”
    Family Channel (DHX Media)
    (Aircraft Pictures in association with Cloudco Entertainment and Wexworks Media)
    Jasmin Mozaffari
  • Malory Towers – “The Spider”
    Family Channel (WildBrain)
    (WildBrain)
    Bruce McDonald
  • Odd Squad Mobile Unit – “Music of Sound”
    TVOKids (TVO)
    (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
    Warren P. Sonoda
Best Writing, Drama Series
  • Cardinal: Until The Night – “Adele”
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (Sienna Films / Entertainment One)
    Sarah Dodd
  • Transplant – Pilot
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (Sphere Media)
    Joseph Kay
Best Writing, Documentary
  • Assholes: A Theory
    documentary Channel (CBC)
    (John Walker Productions Ltd. (A Rude Film Inc.))
    John Walker
Best Writing, Children's or Youth
  • Detention Adventure – “Hitting a Wall”
    CBC Gem (CBC)
    (LoCo Motion Pictures)
    Jessica Meya
  • The Next Step – “The Comeback Kid”
    CBC (CBC)
    (Boat Rocker Studios)
    Karen McClellan
Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
  • Margaret Atwood: A Word after a Word after a Word is Power
    documentary Channel (CBC)
    (White Pine Pictures)
    Jessica Joy Wise
  • Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band
    Crave (Bell Media)
    (White Pine Pictures)
    Jessica Joy Wise
Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy
  • This Hour Has 22 Minutes – “How Dare You”
    CBC (CBC)
    (IoM Media Ventures)
    Bob Kerr
Best Photography, Documentary or Factual
  • Cheating Hitler: Surviving the Holocaust
    History (Corus Entertainment)
    (Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios)
    Mark Caswell
Best Picture Editing, Drama
  • Trickster – Episode 102
    CBC (CBC)
    (Sienna Films / Streel Films)
    Katie Chipperfield
Best Picture Editing, Factual
  • David Rocco's Dolce Italia – “Hope in the New Rome”
    TLN (TLN Media Group)
    (Rockhead Entertainment Inc)
    Heath Fashina
Best Picture Editing, Documentary
  • She Walks with Apes
    CBC (CBC)
    (Grand Passage Media Inc.)
    Carole Larsen
Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition
  • Great Chocolate Showdown – “The World Needs S'More People Like You”
    Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)
    (Nikki Ray Media Agency)
    Baun Mah
Best Picture Editing, Comedy
  • Baroness Von Sketch Show – “Whatever you do, don't smell his T-shirts”
    CBC (CBC)
    (Frantic Films)
    Michael Pierro
  • Kim's Convenience – “Couch Surfing”
    CBC (CBC)
    (Thunderbird Entertainment)
    Aren Hansen
Best Sound, Fiction
  • Cardinal: Until The Night – “John & Lise”
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (Sienna Films / Entertainment One)
    David McCallum
  • Vikings – “The Best Laid Plans”
    History (Corus Entertainment)
    (Take 5 Productions Inc.)
    David McCallum
Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
  • Schitt's Creek – “Happy Ending”
    CBC (CBC)
    (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
    Brendan Smith
Best Original Music, Fiction
  • Cardinal: Until The Night – “Scott”
    CTV (Bell Media)
    (Sienna Films / Entertainment One)
    Todor Kobakov
  • Coroner – "Fire Pt. 2"
    CBC (CBC)
    (Cineflix Studios)
    Tom Third (CFC mentor)
  • Detention Adventure – “All the World's a Stage”
    CBC Gem (CBC)
    (LoCo Motion Pictures)
    Sarah Slean, Antonio Naranjo
Best Original Music, Non-Fiction
  • A Bee's Diary
    CBC (CBC)
    (Handful of Films Inc.)
    Darren Fung (CFC mentor)
  • Margaret Atwood: A Word after a Word after a Word is Power
    documentary Channel (CBC)
    (White Pine Pictures)
    Todor Kobakov
Best Supporting Actor, Drama
  • Trickster
    CBC (CBC)
    (Sienna Films / Streel Films)
    Joel Thomas Hynes
Best Lead Actor, Comedy
  • Schitt's Creek
    CBC (CBC)
    (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
    Eugene Levy (CFC Board Member)
Best Lead Actress, Comedy
  • Kim's Convenience
    CBC (CBC)
    (Thunderbird Entertainment)
    Jean Yoon
  • Schitt's Creek
    CBC (CBC)
    (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
    Annie Murphy

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS


Outstanding Media Innovation Award

  • Secret Location (alumni company)

Also sending congratulations to the following alumni companies whose various films and/or series received nominations:

  • LoCo Motion Pictures (Lauren Corber)
  • Aircraft Pictures (Anthony Leo and Andrew Rosen)
  • Sienna Films (Jennifer Kawaja)
  • Shaftesbury (Christina Jennings)
  • White Pine Pictures (Peter Raymont)
  • New Metric Media (Mark Montefiore)
  • Markham Street Films (Judy Holm and Michael McNamara
  • Project 10 Productions Inc. (Andrew Barnsley)

For the full list of nominees, visit academy.ca/nominees.


tags: