2014 DGC Awards Nominations Announced

By Alanna Smith ● June 24, 2014 15:00


Congratulations go out to all of our alumni who are either receiving nominations or have been vital parts of these films, shorts, television series, mini-series or TV movies that are being nominated during this year's DGC Awards!

BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE FILM

  • Don McKellar ('92) - The Grand Seduction
  • Peter Stebbings ('09) - Empire of Dirt

BEST DIRECTION – TELEVISION SERIES

  • John Fawcett ('92) - "Orphan Black" - Endless Forms Most Beautiful

BEST FEATURE FILM

  • Cas & Dylan - Bill Marks ('94), executive producer; Mark Montefiore ('06), producer
  • The Grand Seduction- Don McKellar ('92), director

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

  • "The Best Laid Plans" - Raise a Little Hell - Jim Allodi ('98), director

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA

  • "Cracked" - Ghost Dance - Karen McClellan ('03), supervising producer; Peter Raymont ('88), executive producer; Patrick Tarr ('05), consulting producer
  • "Orphan Black" - Endless Forms Most Beautiful - John Fawcett ('92), director/writer (creator)/executive producer; Graeme Manson ('95), writer (creator)/executive producer; Karen Walton ('96), co-executive producer
  • “Orphan Black” – Variation Under NatureJohn Fawcett ('92), writer (creator)/executive producer;
    Graeme Manson ('95), writer (creator)/executive producer;Karen Walton ('96), co-executive producer
  • "Rookie Blue" - Under Fire; Tassie Cameron ('99), creator/executive producer; Aubrey Nealon ('01), consulting producer; David Wellington ('90), executive producer

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – FAMILY

  • "Degrassi: TNG" - Better Man - Dawn Wilkinson ('00), director; Matt Schiller ('05), writer; Sarah Glinski ('05), executive producer
  • "Heartland" - The Penny Drops - Mark Haroun ('06), associate producer

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY

  • "Call Me Fitz" - O-Rigins - Scott Smith ('96), director; Nikolijne Troubetzkoy ('10), writer
  • "Seed" - Birth of a Salesman - James Genn ('03), director

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY

  • Arctic Defenders - John Walker ('09), writer/director

BEST SHORT FILM

  • The Golden Ticket- Anneli Ekborn ('04), producer

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM

  • Matthew Hannam ('05) - Enemy

The 2014 DGC Awards take place on October 25, 2014 and CFC is delighted to participate as a Bronze Sponsor of the event.

Best of luck to our alumni!

For a complete listing of all nominations, CLICK HERE.


tags: