Login
Home >
 

Privacy Policy

CFC ("we", "our" or "us") respects your right to privacy and is committed to meeting the privacy standards established by federal and provinical regulations. All of our information handling practices comply with federal and applicable provincial laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, an initiative designed to further protect the privacy of Canadians.

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal and financial information. As part of this commitment, we have established "Ten Privacy Principles" to govern our actions as they relate to the use of user information.

______________________________________________________________

TEN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

1. Accountability

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information that is under our control. To help fulfill this mandate, we enable members of the public to contact us with questions regarding our compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles. Contact information is provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

2. Identifying Purposes

We will identify and document the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time such information is collected. The information that we may request will depend on your reasons for accessing this web site.

Some examples of the type of information we might collect are:

  • your name
  • your e-mail address
  • your mailing address
  • your telephone number
  • your credit card information when you purchase products or tickets or when you become a donor or CFC Insider
  • your interest in learning more about us or our programs
  • your interest in volunteer opportunities provided by us
  • information collected electronically via cookies

Most of the information collected comes directly from you when you participate in CFC programs or events, become a donor or request information about us, our programs, volunteer opportunities, events and services.

3. Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except as otherwise required or permitted by law. By choosing to provide us with your personal information you are consenting to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide us with any personal information without the consent of your parent or guardian.

There are some situations where we may disclose your personal and other information without requesting your consent. For example, we may sometimes require services from suppliers, agents and computer data-processing companies. Before disclosing any personal information to them, we will obtain their contractual commitment to keep all such information secure and confidential, and we will ensure that only necessary information is disclosed. Our student, volunteer, alumni and donor lists are for our use only and we never sell or give lists to other companies or organizations other than as provided herein.

In addition, personal and other information may be shared if we are subject to government tax reporting requirements or a part of a legal proceeding or court order. In such cases, we will release only the information that is legally required. In addition, we may disclose personal information to public authorities without an individual's consent to protect the public interest. In addition, we may disclose your personal and other information without requesting your consent for the following purposes:

  • To protect and defend our and our affiliates' rights, interests or property;
  • To enforce the terms and conditions of any agreement between you and us; or
  • To protect the interests of us, our affiliates, or our members, constituents or of other persons.

4. Limiting Collection

We will limit the personal information that we collect from you to what we need for the purpose(s) specified by us and we will use it only for those purpose(s). Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

With your consent, we may gather personal information from you in person, over the telephone, by corresponding with you via mail, by gathering information from newsletter subscription forms, program application forms, ballots or surveys, or over the Internet.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Information gathered from you will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, except as you otherwise consent to or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Your personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as may be required by relevant law, whichever is greater. Following this period of time, our record of your personal information will either be destroyed or erased.

6. Accuracy

Personal information must be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is used.

You have the right to access, verify and amend the information held in your files.

To help us keep your personal information up-to-date, we encourage you to keep us informed of any changes, such as if you move or change telephone numbers. If you find any errors in our information about you, let us know and we will make the corrections as soon as reasonably possible, and we will transmit the amended information to others, where appropriate. To make a change to the personal information contained in your file, please email: privacyinfo@cfccreates.com.

7. Safeguarding Information

We will protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. We will also retain your information only for the time it is required for the purposes we explain.

Where we use service providers who have access to your personal information, we select them carefully and require them to have privacy and security standards that live up to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We use contracts and other measures with our service providers to maintain the confidentiality and security of your information and to prevent it from being used for any other purpose.

CFC's service providers may perform activities outside of Canada. As a result, your information may be securely used, stored or accessed in the United States and be subject to the laws of that country. For example, information may be shared in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts and law enforcement officials in the United States.

8. Openness and Your Refusal or Withdrawal of Consent

At your request, we will make available the information concerning the policies and practices relating to the management of your information.

We will also explain your options of refusing or withdrawing consent to the collection, use or release of your information, and we will record and respect your choices.

In most cases, you are free to refuse or wtihdraw your consent at any time. You may do so by contacting us by e-mail at privacyinfo@cfccreates.com or in any other manner as prescibed by us from time to time. Our staff will be pleased to explain your options and any consequences of refusing or withdrawing your consent.

9. Access

You may contact us from time to time via e-mail to confirm that the personal information we maintain is accurate and complete, and to request that it be amended where such information has changed. However, in some specific circumstances, disclosure of your personal information to you can or must by law be denied, for example when: (i) th information is protected by solicitor/client privilege, (ii) disclosure of the information would also reveal personal information about another person, or (iii) disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information. We will do our best to provide the required information to you within a reasonable period of time and will provide an explanation if we are unable to meet your request. A fee may be charged for certain inquiries due to the time and resources required, in which case, we will provide an estimate of the amount in advance.

10. Concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or problems about privacy, confidentiality or how a request for information was handled, please write to/ e-mail us at the below noted address or call/ fax us at the below noted numbers:

Canadian Film Centre (CFC)
2489 Bayview Avenue
Toronto, ON M2L 1A8

E-mail:
privacyinfo@cfccreates.com
Telephone: 416.445.1446
Fax: 416.445.9481

Privacy Online - General

When you visit our website and move from page to page, read pages or download content onto your computer, we learn which pages are visited, what content is downloaded, and the address of the website that you visited immediately before coming to our website. However, none of this information is associated with you as an individual. Rather, it is for statistical purposes. We use this information to find out how many people visit our website and which sections of the website are visited most frequently.

In some cases, we may collect other information about you that is not personally-identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our website or advertisement.

Whenever you disclose personal information online, including on message boards, in chat areas or e-mail, that information may be intercepted, collected and used. We are not responsible if that information is intercepted: you transmit information at your own risk.

We shall not be held liable for disclosure of the personal information when in accordance with this Privacy Policy or pursuant to the terms of any agreement between us and you.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users and have taken reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of your information and its transmission through the world wide web and we shall not be held liable for disclosure of the confidential information when in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreements, if any, between you and us.

You are required to cooperate with us in order to ensure the security of your information, and it is recommended, for example, that in any event you have access to any username and password protected areas of the website, you choose a username and password carefully such that no authorized access is made by a third party. You agree not to disclose your username or password to anyone or to attempt to obtain or use the username and password of any other user of this website. 

Other Websites

This website may contain links to other third party websites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our Privacy Policy does not apply once you leave this website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party websites to which this website is linked. We suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those linked websites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared, and disclosed by them.

Updating our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy and information handling practices shall be acknowledged in the Privacy Policy in a timely manner. We may add, modify or remove portions of the Privacy Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found at www.cfccreates.com.  

 

     
  Contact Us Press Donate Volunteer Supporters Site Map Privacy Policy