In Memoriam

We mourn the loss of the these creators and entrepreneurs in the Canadian screen industry. These alumni and friends of the CFC each leave an indelible mark on our industry. We are grateful for their creativity, contributions and for enriching the world’s cultural landscape.


Amnon Buchbinder

1992 -  Film Program (Director) 

1993 - Feature Screenplay Development Program (Director) 


Ann Poochareon

2017 - IDEABOOST Cohort 6 (Little Robot Friends)


Anneli Ekborn

2004 - Film Program (Producer)

2005 - Short Dramatic Film Program

2007 - CFC Features


Andrew Hull

2002 - Film Program (Director)

2003 - Short Dramatic Film Program (Director)


Carol Bolt 

1989 - Film Program (Writer)


Charlene Olson 

1998 - Film Program (Producer)

1999 - Short Dramatic Film Program (Producer)


David Miller

2011 - Tribeca All Access


David Mills

2003 - TELUS Interactive Art and Entertainment Program


David Widdicombe

2001 - Film Program (Writer)

2002 - Short Dramatic Film Program (Writer)

2002 - PSP Bootcamp (Writer)


Deborah Jarvis

1994 - Film Program Program (Writer)

1995 - TV Workshop (Writer)


Debra Plotkin

1996 - Film Program (Producer)


Denis McGrath

2001 - Prime Time TV Program (Writer)


Jeff Watson

2004 - Film Program (Writer)

2005 - Short Dramatic Film Program (Writer)


Jordan Christianson

2010 - Prime Time TV Program (Writer)


Lina Chartrand

1993 - Film Program (Writer)

1994 - Short Dramatic Film Program (Writer)


Linzi Knight

2010 - Film Program (Director)


Margot Kidder

1989 - Film Program (Director)

1990 - Short Dramatic Film Program (Director)


Maureen Cavanaugh

1994 - Producer Workshop (Producer)


Michka Saäl

1992 - Film Program (Director)

1993 - Short Dramatic Film Program (Director)


Muriel Sherrin

1992 - Film Program (Producer)

1993 - Short Dramatic Film Program (Producer)


Paul Quarrington

1991 - Film Program (Writer)

1992 - Short Dramatic Film Program (Director)


Robert Hunter

1988 - Film Program (Writer)

1989 - Short Dramatic Film Program (Writer)